Carve Out Time to See Zehnder’s Snowfest Snow and Ice Creations! | Zehnder's of Frankenmuth

Carve Out Time to See Zehnder’s Snowfest Snow and Ice Creations!

Several world and national snow and ice teams braved the bitter cold to compete in the Snow Sculpting Competition and the National Ice Carving “Under the Stars” Competition during Zehnder’s Snowfest 2014. All teams worked day and night to create unique snow and ice art which will remain on display as long as weather permits.

The winners of the snow and ice carving competitions are:

Double Block Snow Winners
1st Place – USA Michigan B – Al Foster, Gordon Oberman, Ryan Leix and Sam Licavoli with Batman’s Nightmare

2nd Place – USA Michigan A – John Martinez, Jonathan Martinez, Mark Mischler and Darren Murphy with Drive-In Theatre

3rd Place – Canada/USA – Bob Fulks, Jayne King, Ian Washington and Brian Martin with Outside Looking In

People’s Choice – USA Michigan B – Al Foster, Gordon Oberman, Ryan Leix and Sam Licavoli with Batman’s Nightmare

 

Single Block Snow Winners
1st Place – Luke Dehtiar, Max Dehtiar and Ryan Olszony with Brainiac

2nd Place – Ohio, Columbus – Charlie Schreier, George Mertz and Josh Helser-Howard with Rapunzel

3rd Place – West Virginia – Caitlin Moore, Josh Prusha and Brian Mueller with Mother and Child

People’s Choice – Brainiac by Luke Dehtiar, Max Dehtiar and Ryan Olszony


State Snow Winners

1st Place – Dave Berger, Charles Shimer and Alex Swanson with Rocket Man

2nd Place – Spencer Scharf, Sean Gallagher and Adam Wernecke with Drunken Dwarf

3rd Place – David Swarts, Brian McDougal and David Richmond with Honey Bear

Honorable Mention – Erin Frye, Adam Dennison and Lindsday Brown with World War One

People’s Choice – Honey Bear by David Swarts, Brian McDougal and David Richmond

National Ice Carving Association overall winners include:

1st Place – Oakland Community College – Connor Walling and William Dumman

2nd Place – Oakland Community College – Lauren Klapec and Walter Ross

3rd Place – Macomb Community College – Stephani Szymanski and Katlin Pfropper

 

High School Snow Sculpting Winners:
1st Place – Frankenmuth High School – Chris Conzelmann, Mitchell Hoffman, Jessika Landin, Kristen Loesel with “Dragon on Tower”

2nd Place – Freeland High School – Rachel Kloc, Jenna Clayton, Hunter Ridenour, Nick King with “Dragon on Tower”

3rd Place – Owosso High School Team A – Joy Rhine, Stephen Fitnich, Alex Stechschulte, Taylor Birchmeier with “Take a Bite Out of War”

Click here to view photos

Congratulations to all of the snow and ice carving teams for your hard work and effort!